If you have a Labrador in your house then it is very important that you take care of his health. The lab is an awesome dog breed, it is smart, it looks adorable and they are very obedient if trained. But the point a Lab looks adorable only when it is in his healthy weight. An unhealthy Lab can’t be so attractive. So, when it comes to the weight of your Labrador dog then take it seriously.

If you want to put a healthy weight on your Labrador dog then maintaining a healthy diet is the best way to do so. Offer your dog a frequent balanced nutritious diet in the right quantity to make him gain healthy weight naturally. You should maintain a diary to keep checking if everything is going all right.

Actually, I am not a big fan of giving the dog supplements or injecting nutrition into their body. I prefer to keep everything natural. If I put want to put weight on my dog then I will keep it natural in its natural space. With this method, you are making your dog strong, healthy, and adorable. If you make something unnatural to speed up the weight-gaining process then it has its own consequences.

So, in this blog, I will show you the best and the natural way how you can put weight on your furry friend. And then I will give a whole list of home food with their nutrition values that you can feed to your Lab. This article is going to be a bit informative, so, take your cup of coffee and start digging the information buried here.

Make your Labrador gain weight with these points:

1. Keep a dog weight diary

dog diary

When you and your Lab are starting a weight gain journey then the very first thing you should do is to buy a diary (You can use your laptop too🙄). Because when you are starting it then you must start taking notes of each day’s progress. Take a diary and put the very first day’s weight, the food you are giving, the amount of food you are giving, and the exercise time.

You should maintain this diary every day to track the progress accurately. The benefit of doing this is whenever something is going wrong you can fix it immediately. And if the situation is getting worse then you can consult your vet on time. So, take your pen and paper or laptop 🤣 and start this awesome health journey of your dog.

2. Give them the quality food

lab with quality food

Have you noticed that I am always saying quality food? Because just feeding is not enough to make your dog healthy weight. You need to give them quality food. If you unbalance the nutrition of your dog’s food then either it will go underweight or it will get into the overweight section. So, It is very important that you know what you are giving to your dog.

If we talk about an adult dog diet then it dog needs at least 10% of its daily calories from protein and a minimum of 5.5% from fats. An adult dog’s diet can contain up to 50% carbohydrates, including 2.5% to 4.5% percent fiber. If you maintain this nutritional value then your dog will be balanced in the healthy weight section. But if you want to increase the bodyweight then you need to increase calorie consumption.

The best time to gain weight when your puppy is malnutrition is before 12 months of age. Do not give your dog homemade foods till it turns 1 year old. Till then feed your dog only the high-quality dog food. It will make their bone strong and will give them a healthy start. Then after you can maintain their healthy weight even with homemade dog food. Or you can subscribe to a food-providing company for healthy nutrition full food plates. Service like ollie is one of the best options because power packs their food plates with exact nutrition needed.

3. The quantity of food is a deciding factor

lab with quanatity of food

I have talked about the quality of the food. But the quantity also matters. If you give your dog less quantity then you will not see any progress and if you give it in high amount then your dog will get over-weighted. So, you need to know the balanced amount you are serving to your dog. If you are buying a packaged food then most of the time it is already written on the packaging at what amount you should give to your dog as per the current weight of your dog.

Some dog owners who have more than one dog do a very big mistake. They offer their all dogs an equal amount of food. You should not do that. If you have more than one dog then give them the food as per their size or weight. But if you have no idea that how much to feed your dog and you are getting information overwhelmed by the information on google then this calorie calculator for your dog can help you.

feeding chart
Credit: petmd

For the general Idea, you can follow the above chart. The chart above made is the required calorie consumption in the whole day as per your dog’s weight. Now you need to divide the amount by how many times a day you are feeding your dog. Generally, it should be 2 times a day for an adult dog and if you are on a weight gain journey then the frequency should be 3 times a day. The puppies feeding frequency should be 3 or 4 times a day.

Important: For pregnant or nursing dogs we recommend free-choice feeding. Let them eat whenever they want to eat.

4. Offer small but frequent meals

lab frequent feeding

You have selected high-quality food and now you know the amount you need to feed your dog in a day. But there is one more thing that affects your dog’s health and that is the frequency of feeding. I will suggest you feed your dog a little less but 3 times a day. By this we allow the dog to digest better and metabolize the food properly.

It is like you are squeezing even the last drop of nutrition from the food. When your dog is on the weight gain journey then she should not spend more than 6 hours between the meal. And that is why 3 times a day is the ideal frequency to feed your dog.

5. Make food more appetizing

lab with appetizing food

Has your mom ever told you that concentrate on food only while eating? Do you know why this is told to do so? Because when you concentrate on food then our body produces more saliva and this makes the food digest better. Now you can experience this by whenever you see any tasty food your mouth gets filled with water (saliva). The same happens with the dog. If you give them more tasty food then they will enjoy and digest it better.

But if you keep their meal boring and dry then this will not give you the desired result. Either they will leave some food in the bowl or will not enjoy it much. If you are giving them dry food and they don’t like it much then you can add more water to it. This has a very big impact on your dog’s body how appetizing his food is. That’s why I suggest Ollie pet plates to my loved ones. They balance the nutrition, amount, taste, and moisture. In short the perfect meal for your furry friend.

6. Provide more physical exercises

lab activ

We have talked about food a lot, but this is not the only thing that can make your dog good-looking. Yes, it can put weight on your dog’s body but it will be all fat. Your dog will look filthy. If you want your Lab to look good then you need to make him gain weight. And the only way to do so is to exercise. Keep his diet good and make him exercise daily. The calorie your dog is consuming gets burned by exercise and helps to gain muscles instead of gaining only fat.

But remember that you need to keep in mind that your dog needs to consume more calories than he burns to put on the weight. But do not overfeed your dog because overfeeding can make him over-weighted. And that can lead to joint problems and other health issues. So, find your balance between the food amount and the exercise. If you want to know about your dog exercise then our exercise 101 blog can help.

Tip: To gain weight increase the food amount by 10% and keep checking the results. If you don’t see any progress then you can increase it to up to 50%. But if it still doesn’t work then consult your veteran.

7. Take them for regular checkups

Now the last point. If your dog is not gaining weight by any means. If you are already doing everything mentioned above and still not getting the result then it the time to move to your vet center. Your vet is the one who will tell you what is wrong with your dog and why is he not gaining weight.

Even if everything going well, it is a good practice to go for a regular checkup. Your vet will check your dog and will see if everything is good. And if something is not good then he can start immediate treatment.

8. Have patience

The last and the most important thing to keep in mind is patience. Don’t think about a fast game. If you try to make the weight gain process fast then it can lead to many health issues for your dog. The natural and slow method is the best. Because it gives your pet bone density, muscle gain, and real strength. So keep calm and let it flow.

Best human foods that you can feed your dog to gain weight

human foods dog can ea

Some dog owners love to give their dogs homemade foods. They try to feed their dog what they eat. So, it gets a bit challenging when you are trying to make your dog gain weight. Because you don’t know how many calories you are giving to your dog. How much healthy nutrition those food have? Are you fulfilling the daily protein, fat, or fiber requirement? And the most important question which foods are healthy and which are unhealthy for your dog. So, to clear all these doubts below and the whole list for you that will help you tackle these situations.

Human foods that your dog can eat (with their nutritional values):

The nutritional value mentioned in the below table are per 100g food item mentioned.

S.No.Food (100g)Calories (KCal)Protein (g)Fiber (g)Fats (g)Carbs (g)
1.Carrots410.92.80.29.6
2.Eggs13112.6090.7
3.Green Beans311.82.70.27
4.Salmon206220120
5.Yogurt635.301.67
6.Chicken220240130.1
7.Pumpkin200.71.10.14.9
8.Peanut Butter588225.75024
9.Coconut4563.19.92852
10.Oatmeal712.51.71.512
11.Blueberry570.72.40.314
12.Blackberry431.45.30.59.6
13.Stawberry320.720.37.7
14.Pineapple500.51.40.113
15.Green Peas845.45.50.216
16.Sweet Potatoes9023.30.121
17.Potatoes932.52.20.121
18.Rice1302.70.40.328
19.Watermelon300.60.40.17.6
20.Bread2668.92.73.349
21.Corn993.52.51.522
22.Apples490.252.250.3514
23.Broccoli351.43.40.37.5
24.Pork240250140
25.Turkey19028080.1
26.Beef275260210
27.Banana851.12.80.323
28.Mushroom27.52.12.10.56
29.Quinoa1154.22.61.822
30.Popcorn38712.914.54.577.7
You can read more about the nutritional values on puppyup.org

Foods that should be feed in limit to dogs:

These are those food items that you can feed your dog but only in limits. Use them as a treat. Do not use them as a proper diet.

  1. Salt
  2. Cheese
  3. Cashews
  4. Almonds
  5. Cottage Cheese
  6. Tomatoes
  7. Cinnamon
  8. Honey
  9. Milk
  10. Ham

Restricted foods for dog that can harm your furry friend:

These are those food items that you should never feed your dog. These are not healthy to your dog. In fact these food can create some health issues in your dog. So, avoid these dangerous food for your dog.

  1. Grapes and Raisins
  2. Chocolates
  3. Macadamia Nuts
  4. Onions
  5. Avocado
  6. Coffee and Tea
  7. Garlic
  8. Xylitol
  9. Nutmeg
  10. Lemons and Limes

Finalizing:

So, these are the whole story to make your Labrador gain weight. Hope this article helped. If it seems helpful then let your other friends see it and let me know in the comment how much you liked the information into the blog.

Suman Kumar Sahni

I am Suman and I am a crazy dog lover. Actual not dog but I love all the animals. But the cute puppies have some special corner in my heart. I have spent my entire life with dogs since I was 10 years old. So, I think I know what a dog wants from we human. It's Love. And I am trying to spread that love for dogs in this world through this website.

Leave a Reply